CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82058

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl benzoate (CAS # 93-89-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 13 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethyl benzoate, also known as Benzoic acid, ethyl ester, is an aromatic carboxylic acid ester extensively used in perfume and flavor compositions. The applicable subheading for Ethyl benzoate will be 2916.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Benzoic acid, its salts and esters: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds..... The rate of duty will be 11.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division